This question was answered on Wed 19, Nov 2008 05:07pm by Dr Bhupinder K, MD

My breast feels like it is burning on the inside when something touches it rubs or puts too much pressure on it. It hurts bad

    
Asked by Unregistered (Female; 46; USA; I had lumps removed at 19 I had a mamogram 3 years ago and lumps were found but dissolved when touched by a needle; Relevant drugs:none ) on Thu 21, Aug 2008 12:14am

what would cause my breast to feel like its burning on the inside when i rub it or put any pressure on it iI had lumps removed from it when I was 19 I'm 46 now I also had some lumps that dissolved when they were touched with a needle. Thay also hurt with running motion I take Rx Prilosec and I realized that my one bottle had something different in it could that cause this

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Bhupinder K, MD  on Wed 19, Nov 2008 05:07pm:

Hello, Pain or burning sensation in breasts is called mastodynia or mastalgia. There are many causes of soreness of breasts,premenstrual syndrome and pregnancy being one of them.Other important causes are fibrocystic breast disease,ductal ectasia,mastitis(inflammation of breasts),galactoceles,benign and malignant pathologies of breasts,referred pain from liver or musculoskeletal system,arthritis of the ribs,costsochondritis and inflammation or sprain of pectoralis muscle. Since you are having a past history of breast lumps,so these also need evaluation.What is the other ingredient in the composition of your prilosec medicine? I feel that an examination by a gynecologist and a mammogram will be the best.Till that time,apply some warm compresses on the breasts and take some over the counter pain reliever(analgesic) like ibuprofen or diclofenac. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted if you have any additional queries.Kind regards.

Detailed answer for your question: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
Second opinion from another doctor: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
               
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Itchy arms     optic     sexual intercourse with a girl     ihavebadhabbitofdoinghandjobfrom78yearssuggestionforthis     TrimPetiole     mastrubation     lumpinelbowcreasu     Iget     bedoyectatri     dyshidrotic eczema     ihavebeenfeeling     Back Problems     start and stop technique in detail     lump near hip     baks     im discharging very hard stool     Search20for20answers     rodent     my wbc count is 10700 is it normal     secondary     semen outside vagina     wha is thw mechanism of proton pump inhibitor     sugarcrm     acute hepatitis b     cataract surgery     sharp pain under back cage     whatisthepurposeflaxpomegranateoil     Mylefteyeisconstantlywateringespeciallyatnightwhe     gain fat     amlor side effect     what is oral morph used for     persistent posterior basal forces     all     pregna     affects of sitting on the floor prolonged periods of time     avastin     waking up with pain and swelling on my legs     panisabout     Numbnessandtingling49611     how to increase slow bowel movement     lower back pain stomack pain     Should I be worried about a dog bite 2 years ago     Creatine     WeirdPersistentCough     liver     taperworm found in my urine     esicdoctorindombivali     at what age do women stop growing     clobenate gm for what     severe mensraul cramps     adenocarcinomeofthebreast     oralherpestogenitalherpes     i was taking ecosprin150 mg one per day basis for about 8years now i am having severe caugh and doctor told caugh is due long usage of ecosprin so he gave alernate medicine but my caugh even after taking treatment for more than 5 months not cured     IsitsafetotakeSea     poison ivy     I had sex this morning around 200am and woke up at 600am I had to use the bathroom and I was bleeding and the one blood clot after time every thing stop no more bleeding     i have a dark line going down     Can you get pregnant from anal sex     If u had ur period and blood came out of u on ur handwhat is that called     whatmaintainsmilkproductionafterbirth     5 week period     round purple bruises on back of lrgs     easy six vaccination for baby     nerurofibromatosis     aranoid psychosis can occur associated with the binge use of     breast cancer forum     dosage for amtas     Iamhavinghightriglyceridelevelof214mgdlandFBSof     iga     My obutin     mix theraflu with diazapam     whatdoesareasof     metodos anticonceptivos     Anal cancer     distended gallbladder     Ihavethislumpbulgeontheleftsideofmy     What does flat red spots in back of throat means     fungal infection near penis     Atwhat     rotator cuff     ihaveanenlargedcommon     isthisasymptomof     Pedimune     images of cysts in the vaginal area     sharp pain in butt     fever     Myrighteyelidisslightlyswollen andtendertothetouck MyeyeisnormalincolorandIhaven68874     poop     vaginal flatulence     DeepHoriz     Meteorites     liver problems eyes     ihaveasmallknotinsideofmylowerleft     is mastrubutation injurious to health     mouthsores     my fsh is 55 my lh is 69 the testosterone total is 04 and the testosterone free is 09 my age is31 female single are this numbers normal or I have any problem     massivewaterydiarrhea     mtk     naroxene     steven     i started experiencing pain in my abdomen like two months ago i used to have a very bad filling every morning i thought it would b my drinking so i stopped than the pain slow down for a while around two weeks ago i started feeling pain again in st     shocks     sharp pain on right side of belly button     feelfineinthemorningsickintheafternoon     athrobbingpainthattravelsfromshouldertoarm     what is the treatment of lukeria     lumptowardstheendofjawbone     what can i expect from skin cancer     conception date     cure of piles     Severeandacutelegcrampswhilesleeping     cramps ovarian cancer     TITINUS     i am i vergin and i have a large painful lump on the inside of my vagina at the top what is this     Ihaveextremelybaddandruffandscalpitch     whydoigethotandflushedfacewhiledrinkingalcoholaftereating     swine flu     IsHeShouWuFoTipowderharmfulfortheapersontotake     STOMACH20ULCERS20HEART20BURN     thigh     what is pathedin     what20is20cardidiasis     ranies     coloncancerDoesCEA     Glaucoma     yeast     excessive     abotion medicine     shin splint     leukemia symptoms     Ihaveaswollenredear     whatcouldbewrongifapregnantwomenstartsspottingthenstartshurtinginthelowerabdominarea     broadbased posterior disc bulge     itchy scalp     what20is20dermatitis     What is licoriya     im201520weeks20pregnant20what20can20i20do20for20dizzyness20and20nausea     flikering     Xanax     Metabolic diseases     knee deterioration     Cavernous Angioma     what the tratment of likoria     thrush on hands     MANKIND DISCOVERY     sexual intercourse with a girl     Iwokeup     is it a drug     Mol     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats