difficulty in getting pregnant

i have pco and i have used clomid, glucophage, and throxine for three months but i didnt conceived my hormone levels are
FSH 12.32 reference range 2.00-25.00miu/ml
LH 11.66 reference range 0.48-44.62miu/ml
PROLACTIN 287 reference range 61.00-572.00
serum T4 121 reference range 66.00-181.00N
serum TSH 3.02 reference range 0.27-4.30u IU/ML
are these hormonal values are normal or should i use some medication to meke them normalize, if yes then which medicine,
what should i use to ovulate and conceive?

Add Comment
  • 1 Answer(s)

    Hello sana salman masood, all your hormone and thyroid levels are within normal limits. Patients suffering from PCOD usually have difficulty in conceiving with lesser chances when compared to others, but chances still exist. Kindly have patience and try to rule out the other possibilities causing infertility like fibroid uterus, polyps, endometrial tuberculosis, status of glycemic control {rule out Diabetes} etc. I would also suggest you to get a semen analysis done for your partner to check for any deficient and diabetic status which can be corrected. Kindly follow up with infertility specialist. Hope this helps you. Regards

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment
  • If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation. Click the button below to donate.

    Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

    The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskDoctorForFree is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskDoctorForFree and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.