This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 02:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
bioidentical     dolor en lado izquierdo del abdomen que pudiera ser     carcinoid     ovariancysts     eye bumps     blood tests     igota     melenoma     symboltic     ihaveairritati     dryskinonhands     ihavebeenfeel     im29femaleim532kilosim155cmisthatunderweight     howlongdoiwaittohaveintercourseafterusingmonistat     ihavesoreandswollenSublingualglandsand     isneoprenesafe     top of foot pain     ihavetiny     over urination     Bellybutton     treatment for laryngitis     rasharoundvaginalarea     Racier 40     ponossplinaskaisikoti     diabetic     hard extended abdomen     fecalimpaction     a boil is on my vagina lip what do i do     WHAT IS 3 CALCIUM IN URINALYSIS     DuringaveryheatedargumentwithmypartnertodayIwentintoatrance     NonHodgkinsLymphomanodularsclerosisEnlargednodesin     arecidophageandmetforminthesame     howmany days periods     Backpainheadaches     Isitsafetotakeexcedrinpmbeforefootsurgery     Injectionsitereactionto     walking     cynestra     littlewhite     eatin     howsafeisLiporexall     isitokaytousegreenbarley     subcorticalcystinthehumeralheadsubjacenttothesupras     grow feet men     urine92454Enterthetextabovetoletusinfection     Diagnosedwith     Search for answers     Mefnil     Search for answers     lump in the elbow crease of my left arm     Search for answers     loosemotioninkid     Search for answers     top     ulnarnerve     buttholehaspainandbleedingwhenpo     HelloIamveryworrieda92652Enteryourcommentsherebeginning     bvandbirthcontrol     contact dermatitis     Tubo ovarian complex     chipped     Isthexrock     aspiration     hi i have had unprotected sex but has been like 4 weeks and it just started burning when i pee and spermie discharge about a week later it stoped burning and no more discharge am i in the clear     increasepennissize     trimadol     lump in armpit     images     lymph node     mouthpaint     im     iloperidone     Bellybutton     over urination     ihavetiny     top of foot pain     isneoprenesafe     ihavesoreandswollenSublingualglandsand     howlongdoiwaittohaveintercourseafterusingmonistat     im29femaleim532kilosim155cmisthatunderweight     ihavebeenfeel     dryskinonhands     ihaveairritati     symboltic     melenoma     igota     blood tests     eye bumps     ovariancysts     ige     ifitake1nitrofuran     definition     Hbilories     ideal body weight     Sudden inner lip dryness     ice     cocksockyvirus     iamverylean22yearsoldmalehowtobecomefatsoon     Can herniated disk cause loss of motor fuctions in legs     iamhavingpainradiatingfromthetoponmylegstomycalfsandinmyhandsandfingers     swollenmuscle     Is chronic insomnia linked to the endocrine system in any way     i20get20one20blister2020the20same20spot20right20by20my20underwear20line20what20could20it20be     ihaveredballsack     CurrentlytakingdailyLisinoprilHTC20mgZyrtecOTC10m     fluidsacsinuterus     chills     strokewarningsigns     i missed a shot of meth in my jugular wat do i do     i have small white bumps in corner of lips when stretched open     Infertility     discoloration that looks black and blue in the inner corner of the eyes near the nose     how does provizan work     2 months delayed     Day before period     diverticulitis     how long can you live on IV fluids only     do you can weight with bedoyecta     i got stuck by a robellini thorn     how long does Doxepin last     macaroot     do20licorice20interact20with20birth20control20pills     brayan     how long does cjemical birns from mair last     does self discharging of a girl like inserting a banana or fingering harmful for health     overweight     hemorroid popped     how long for herpes to show up     does the vibration goes away     Auto     execive     hysterectomy and still got period     excessivesleepiness     a 50year old airline pilot complained of severe intense precordial crushing sensation with pain radiating to the left shoulder and down     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats