This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 08:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 03:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 08:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
wilsin tablet     girl mustrbating     whatdoseitmeanwhenyour     SearcCan20anything20cause20a20false20positive20for20Cocaineh20for20answers     My5yearoldsongoespeeevery15to30minutesandwhenh     fibromyalgia sytoms     desonide20cream     nauseous     shollowed a plum seed what to expect     Increase20semen20cum20alot20big     hiigothitontherightsideofmyheadbyapersonwhokickedasocc     missed period     thyroxinesodium     bad body odor     phegan     panadol     whatcausesburpingtotasteandsmelll     inabilitytositstill     dr sheetal kaul glycerine supposories     clonidine 02mg     pitti     pathymarrow     degenerative rotary scoliotic curvature convex to the left     what is subhepatic     wp     tyreto     whats20a20healthy20colour20for20a20persons20excretions     urge to defecate     malformation of dent on top off head     what does it mean when it hurts when you pee     dulllowbackpainintesticles     Renathiol     gale     Martinor5mg     sore on bottom of foot that has puss coming out     excessive vagal stimulation can be caused by severe depression how would this be reflected in a routine physical examination     duromine     ihaveavibrationinmyleg15181     urine smells like vomit     tremblingandnumbnessaroundlipsindi     differnet types of hydronaphrosis     prognosis after stage 2 whipple procedure     chronicpainunderoraboveribcagerightside     body weight     masturbation after varicocele     dryhump     reason for hair loss     Gunk in eye     SearchforanswersIfyoucanfeelyourheartbeatthroughyoureyesandseeastrobelightwhenitbeatsissomethingwrong     ecsema treatmebts     prostate     pregnancy chances after period     hi20DrI20m20Mehreen     whatislickoriadisease     orinary retention     Canthestomachflueffectmyperiod     culminent     minormedicalquestion11291     cancompressionfracturescausepainthethechestabdomen     ImpostingforthethtimePleaseanydoctorhelpmeoutIveseenallpos     tendon pain     urethroplasty     Isitnormaltostart     ihavestartedtakingvitaminc500mgtabletandbcomplexeverydaywillitbeaproblem     chronic pelvic pain     engerix     abdomen hernia     bridge of nose sore     What causes your leg to be numb from your hip to your knee     safe period     howlongshouldiwaittobreastfeedaftertakingibuprofin     at     HipPainafterjoggingrunningIhave     canagirlgetpragnantbyusingherownfinger     14montholdhasfluidcomingoutofherrightearitsyell     widowmaker heart condition     testiclehangslower     daughter is complaining of burning sticky eyes     hand is drawing and locking     infected cartilage piercing     CanaCouplehavesamebloodgroup     30 weeks pregnant and mucus is coming out when i pee     Whatcausesblackfuzzyvisiondizzinesshotfashesandpartialhearingloss     in cold water and started coughing tasted blood     pimplesonvagina     night sweat vinegar smell     how do you get rid of lumbs under your armpit     Low sodium     Accuracy of transvaginal ultrasounds     whatotherdrugscausefalsepositiveforcocaine     dieting     Arthritis     IsitsafetotakeSea     howlongsouldsomeonetakemobicwhata     irregular periods     optic nerve liver     virchow node     Arthritis     sun burn     Feelurinateallthetimesamesensationontheanuj     chronicconstipation     i dont weared longot my testes came down     liposuctiontheigh     Howtotreatconstipationforchildren     mucus in urine     ect plus     psychiatrist     during to latrin i see droops of blood     rash on back     eye metal mri     yeats problem     fatiguedconstantly     Pain right above right breast like a pin poking me     Hep B surface antigen     keloid     Ihavevery     Doestakingironpillsgiveyoudarkstools     Cough up thick yellow mucous every morning     what is vinganl discharge     ligaments35021     how to remove the penis and balls     Sinus infection     whatdoesco2ctmeanhigh22047     backsharppain74735     how much k to much     penicillin and paracetamol     drmalathesh k     hit forehead now have bruising and headache     Ihavehadpain     how to quit manstrubution     When comparing the flow of lymph in the lymphatic system with the flow of blood in the circulatory     CURE FOR lukeria     grow taller     patellofemoral syndrome     amphetamine increase aldosterone     boilonbottuex     bilaterallungfieldsare92601 Enter your comments here small change     WhatdoesvitiligolooklikeinthestartHowcanItellif     bilaterallungfieldsare92601 Enter your comments here small change     How long does bedoyecta lasts     spotting on depo shots     chestdiscomfort     high neutro level     wp     what is Yaz birth control made from     function __definesetter__ native code     tingling sensation on my upper left part of my back     PainundermyleftbreastwhenIcoughorbreathreallydeeply14801sa     FRACTIONAL     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats