This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 08:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 03:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 08:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
concave chest     toe curling thyroid     mysonis1montholdand     diet     parkinsons     urolithiasis     oral herpes     nuvoryn weth     ventolin     Mei     msn     carcinoid syndrome     burningsensationinbody     Abbsest tooth on molers     bawaser20ka20ilaj     topics     indication     Smoking while pregnant     pain in heel of foot     eyeneck pain and muscle spasm     uti mrsa stqph     isshingles     search     1     search     1     search     Search for answers     ind_b_a     bacterial vaginosis     Tho     calciumdepositsHardknowonleftu     search     1     search     Search for answers     fertility     Ovarian cycts     peroxetine side effects     coldjitteryheartracing     Marflansyndrome     IveexperiencedtwoTIAs     super     period     buntisbaako     igg20lambda20monoclonal     vancomycin     quit smoking     hole in bleare     moveable     Iexperiencenumbnessfro92656 Enter your comments here happy     calf strain     unusual cramp location     puffyweakandtired     panadol side effect     cocksachi on penis     tkamarajcontactaddress     PICTURES     treatment for anal swelling     cystex and implanon     ischemia     vibrating     allopurinol     safe     lekoria ka     semen     Search for answers     robots     cephalexin     Stomach spasms with loose stools     Saggy skin     dizzinees     unidentified bruises legs     gallbladder symptoms     Search for answers     burningsensationstomack     Blood in stools     Xiphoid     blocked ear     Search for answers     cyclobenzapr     Treatment for likoria     chlamydia     Search for answers     mch     hat     Search for answers     Spontaneous erections     Mahilauttejithotihaitab     late reactionof pylotest     bilaterallungfieldsare92601 Enter your comments here eliminate     ammenhuria     cold sores     percesent     goose bump rash     likoriya medisen     surgical     floating dics     greenstoolsgallbladder     bilaterallungfieldsare92601 Enter your comments here negative     knee pain     enlarged prostate     WHAT IS A1C OF 58     knee     Search for answers     Dulik     Dementia     me and my husband are trying to get pregnant is there anything we could take her eat to make it happen sooner     ifyouhavetested     How long does a single dose of Doxepin stay in your system     what is a cardanover tumor     Search for answers     menactra     Search for answers     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats