This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 02:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Mensess     This is the second month that my period lasted 2days     guiltyafteralcohol     whereisyourheartlocated     mybackhurts     boceprevir treatment     why     analintercoursedoesitmakeyuopregnant     anal muslcle swollen after lifting heavy object     buprion and nyquil     swellpenis     slurring my words     Search for answers     menseez kesy aty hm girl ko     gram     broken nose     worried     stye     white pathces     _ctfrdr_t     edema in pubic area     whatisacardanovertumor     Search for answers     HelloThankyouforyourreplyIhaveseveralquestionsregardingthe     cone     Search for answers     lymphocytes     needle like pain in my left chest     budesonide     aftersexwithmywifesemencomesoutofthevagina     conceivingondoxycycline     ultram     Antifreeze     dry semen     thumbtwitch     Arthritis     Lsd     Hit behind ear     Boners with girlfriend     swollen hard calf     rabies     contactdermatitis     occasional pain while urinating     what is cin3     gold bladdar surgery     Search for answers     emergency pill     fat     rat ko sote tim vagina se badbudar pani niklta h bhut jyada plz cure     sunburns     sweat     ecosprin     bactrimbirthcontrol     i am not well yesterday i had a fever     Men     culminent     chestheavinessburping     girl mustrbating     pain after hernia surgery     pain after hernia surgeryA0     pain after hernia surgery     Bad smell of vagina     myalgia     Shortpainonlyatthestartofexercise     ear dizziness and ringing in the ear     FOR WHAT DECEASE KALCID XL TO BE TAKEN     wHAT     thobbing     whatwillhappeniftricamonisgoesuntreated     contactus     Meth     nairchemicalburn     copd     phow     movementinstomach     ecema     i cant speak properly because my throat shiverring with cough     Behcetssyndrome     morning stomach pain     dull20pain20in20between20breast     prolonged20period     roaringintheears     Augu     rat ko sote tim vagina se badbudar pani niklta h bhut jyada plz cure     fat     emergency pill     Search for answers     gold bladdar surgery     what is cin3     Search for answers     occasional pain while urinating     contactdermatitis     rabies     swollen hard calf     Boners with girlfriend     Hit behind ear     Lsd     Arthritis     thumbtwitch     dry semen     Antifreeze     iron injectable     what is bedoyecta tri used for     liquem     casodex     ammocarcinoma     columella rash     venousthrombis     lekoryakaynuqsanat     tinea cruris     whyismylefth     dull20pain20in20between20breast     morning stomach pain     Behcetssyndrome     i cant speak properly because my throat shiverring with cough     ecema     movementinstomach     phow     copd     nairchemicalburn     Meth     contactus     whatwillhappeniftricamonisgoesuntreated     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats