This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 02:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Aco     jugular veins     reacurring     bumponforehead     whatisbacterialvaginosis     jock itch     Mybloodpressureisusuallyaround10468neverhigherLa     De Quervains     Hep c symptoms     GGT 217     antalgic     leftsidepainaroundmyhipbone     mirena     enema     luteal     fracturedelbow     drinking alcolhol during anti rabies vaccine     mechanism     SexualHealth     howtolose25poundsinaweek     Cialismasturbation     boys misterbuation     leftsidepainaroundmyhipbone     what is moderate inferior repolarization disturbance     dr sheetal kaul premature ovarian failure     lynda     ear blockage     cold and oral sex     muscle     Azit     what is the stone disease     Very sore vagina sore throat very tired     DHT     cat scan pain     thumb seizing up     notbrushingteeth     leuocorrohea treatment     sudden sharp chest pain     MEANING OH HBT     leftsidepainaroundmyhipbone     Search for answers     UTI     medrol     erlams syndrome     Dear     brufen     cera     imhav     how can i get pregnantA0     wanttohavesextomuch     hazy feeling     boys misterbuation     pappya     Mental     veloz     why does your add say free and it isnt     vagina sucking     Paininthighnowtingling     what20is20sarcoma     Externa piles     bruiselikemarksonmylegs     Lowerabdominal     opticnerveliver     snot like chewing gum     labyrinthitis     kidn     do you have blood with a urin infection     luteal phase 17miu 77ml     canperitoldelaymenstration     se     fever     Search for anWhat are names of and locations of sinusesswers     FREE     go long     cureforlikoriya     ACBaiducom     what is hypoxia     swollenlymphnodesintheneck     asvd     gerd     scalar energy     fnac     pancreaticcancer     keratosis20pilaris     Last     Can toxic shock syndrome cause tachycardia     whitemucusystool     schizophrenia anosmia     Ife     Ankle injuries     doublesacraldimple     tapeworm     Burn pain on my outer skin on left testical     club nails     Hbiloriesbactaria     Seratonin wart     Search for answers     usesof     Search for answers     bladderinfections     Osteoarthritis     Suprax     could this indicate im pregnant     howdoigetrid     augmentin     fluid in legs now leaking     pituitary     brownlechorea     sudden sharp chest pain     lymphedema     dr sheetal kaul infectious mononucleosis     Hep c symptoms     handwriting     ArmsItchyskineverynightfeel     ekg avs     phlegminthroat     venousthrombis     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats