This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 02:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
venous eczema what is it     mybothtesticlesaredifferentinsize     stomach cramps that make you throw up     what is vectical ointment used for     sizeofeggissmallinwomen     amoxillin with perindopril     heavyperiodandbloodclotsandstomachpain     causesofinflameduterus     dildo     bleeding20stopped20in20one20day20after20medical20abortion     unusualsweating     Bump20in20my20mouth20on20my20gums     pensis no strong     how many months do i have to stay with this hot flashes     whataresomeofthepossibilitiesthatiscausingmyrightabdomantohurt     ______________________ what is the inability to focus on some relevant action     rightsidedabdopainworseatnight     why does the back of my head hurts when i masterbate     vagina fat     painful bulge at bottom of spine     Cialis     pancreas diabetes belching     lumpongroinaftersex     cecerean     aboshan tablet     rotatorcuff     Igetkneepainaftersleepingfor4hoursIawakenbythepainbutwh     back pain from period     condom broke     lowsodiumvisionproblems     weightgainperiods     What is hernia     Search for answers     ORALCANCER     implanon     WHATS A NATURAL ANTIINFLAMATORY MEDICENE     gram     locationofovaries     32 wbc     sciatic pain     screw broke in rod     i pulled my ass muscle     isthereanotherwaytogetherpesapartfromsex     whatdoesMPVmeanitslow     hairgung     canidrinkalcohol15hoursbeforemycatscan     Hemroid     increaseinalpwithitching     pepticulcer     stone polysistic     myheadachesonlywhenIcough     whydoifeel     diazepam     intercostal     blood on stool     Can a O positive father and B positive mother birth a A positive blood group child or not     teenage     pulmonary fibrosis     Howshoulditreatamissedshotofmeth     adderall daily     howlongshouldyoustoptakingsuboxonein     the best pads to use during my period     ct scan     kia     cialis tagamet     Incomplete evacuation     turnpale     angiotensin conv enzyme     puffy eyes     shigra patan ka ilaj     stomack     skin tags     spiked fever and shakes     acute infection and inflammation of the skin     solution of lukeria in female in hindi     red ring around penis     mtkcipla     profuse sweating then passing out     hysterectomy     Resultheefrisse     what is sturgeons syndrom     leftsideabdominalyellowdiarrhea     useofnidagentablet     mini bumps     FOR     my penis     urethralpolyp     sebaceous cyst     itchy bruises on leg     itchy bumps on penis     Smoking     Intestinal metaplasia     perioral     Hiinoticedanitching     can i take advil while taking clonadine     canuoverdosewith200mgoflyrica     slurring my words     Conception     Double dose of valdoxin     whatdiseasecanihaveif     uninary     skullcalcification     Skin Problems     Whatcausesachyjointsachymuscles     fine     STDS     howtocurehemriods     minor chronic ischemic changes     amplopia of the eyes     average penis size     picture of a netball court and its players position     sucking of man penis cause any dease     breast development puberty     dr weil     dermatologycontionuseddeflozocort     prezen tablet     BloodyChunkydischarge     armpitlump     pain in legs at night     hip pain when pregnaunt     large tonsils breathing     Epidemic swelling and pain     molluscum     rubberbodysmell     Eyesredandchappedareainthecorner     ara     Search for answers     dehydration7yearold     potassium skin rash     women vagina     Ihavea     hive     Day before period     how long does marijuina stay in urine     Likoria ke nuqsan     MyurinalysisresultswereRBC410and     groin itch     ribbon stool for days     idio     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats