This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 02:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
malaise     IknowIamnotpregnant     FOREIGN     led     dialysis and pregnancy     jamierydesazrtyahoocom     red poo     tendon     what is the pathophysiolog and consequences of pleural effusion and ppulmonary inflitrtes     diagnosing     CO2CT BLOOD TEST     Mei     fatvagina     lecorex     igetsmallblacklinesinmynailsormaybeonmyna     CTE     electrolyte imbalance     23 YEAR OLD WITH SWOLLEN PENNIS     leg and foot ulcers     how20safe2020202020are2020injections202020of20202020M20I20C202020amino20acids     how20long20does20semen20live20outside20a20person20body     how20can20i20soften20my20stools     lung cancer which moved to brain expenc     OBGYN     how to get pregnant with irregular periods     how to control ezcema     1 OR 380580510001     ilosure 4 for what purpose     dull ache in stomach area     freckle     skin yellowing of fingers     Leukorhea     makers     gleason     je     UnknownLumpsin     brusing and red spots     STD     myprodol capsules     Massive Diarrhea     mujh     lumps in scalp     The exfoliative biopsy of the cervix and surrounding tissues is known as aan     High blood presure     pre caner cells     numbarms     lock     why     burning pain in foot     Albumin     lft     Sunburn like rash     mirena     3 inch penis     Sir     Search for answers     Methotrexatesideeffects     topics     Search for answers     lead     Search for answers     Painundermyleftbreast     does anything happen when you crack your knuckles     Search for answers     discontinue     Search for answers     childs     isl     eyearegoinginside     gree     head of fibula     HPV     graves disease     je     gleason     makers     Leukorhea     skin yellowing of fingers     freckle     ilosure 4 for what purpose     1 OR 380580510001     how to control ezcema     how to get pregnant with irregular periods     OBGYN     lung cancer which moved to brain expenc     how20can20i20soften20my20stools     how20long20does20semen20live20outside20a20person20body     how20safe2020202020are2020injections202020of20202020M20I20C202020amino20acids     23 YEAR OLD WITH SWOLLEN PENNIS     electrolyte imbalance     blood in urine     respiratory trac     boil     yes     receded     SIBO     sicktostomachallthetimefeelfullmisarableallthetim     Pain and burning sensation     Pn     heart problem     subc     hungry     isthe     pexep     punctate mass     AMHE Marketing Communications Inc marketing advertisinginternationalcom     cervix     Search for answers     radiating     Search for answers     Ivebeenfeelinglikemy     1 OR 280580510001     hydrochlorothiazide     obgyn     Search for answers     childs     discontinue     does anything happen when you crack your knuckles     Painundermyleftbreast     boil     lead     topics     HowlongdoesLisinoprilandHydroclorothiazidestayinyour     Sir     3 inch penis     mirena     Sunburn like rash     lft     Albumin     burning pain in foot     why     lock     numbarms     Lump of pelvis     myheadachesonlywhenIcough     Search for answers     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats