This question was answered on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm by Dr Rowena S, MD

what is a normal testosterone level for a 43 yr old man.

    
Asked by Unregistered (Male; 43; low test; Relevant drugs:test cypionate ) on Fri 06, Mar 2009 02:13pm

my testosterone level is 16.7. is that high , low or normal

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Rowena S, MD  on Fri 06, Mar 2009 07:10pm:

Testosterone levels decline gradually with age. In the United States, male total testosterone levels below 300 to 400 ng/dl from a morning sample are generally considered low.(ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testosterone) Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. It is best that you talk to your doctor about the meaning of your test results.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Ihavealumpbetweenmy     paininupperright     sexyboy     Signs of anemia     globus     Sexworker     drbrayansamarasinghe     Soda     ihavealumpbetweenmyvirginaandanus     antabuse     cancer     nystatin cream     sore throat     dezacor     canyoubuymetronidazoleoverthecounter     SWELLING LEGS     brokennose     infants     brownspotting     diareah     canker     puffplussinteractions     whatantieboticisgivenforsti     what is thrush     ulcerative colitis     Hscrp     percocet     liverdamagewhataresigns     MID     Search for answers     what are the risks of working with nitrous oxide     can20certain20feminin20washes20make20you20irratated20on20te20vagina     esic clinic dombivali west address     malunion     swelled eyes     canitakemeltusmucuswithramipril     CTE     hath per kapna     Hastmethun krna sahi hai kya     drsheetlkaulteratoma     fractured forehead     DELET     jejunum     Mym     Search for answers     ingunal hernia in men     Pn     Pig     can20certain20feminin20washes20make20you20irratated20on20te20vagina     write for us     treatmentforsmallfractureattheendoftheelbow     subserous component     burning sensation when urinating     Bruising     what ARE P WAVES     sign of dibetis     Anal skin flap     O     baso     what we do sex with many mans during white discharge disease     exhaustedbloodsugarwontcomedownpainallover     13yearoldbreastdischarge     penis head does not open fully while erection     dcr     paininperineum     Ihavebeenfeel     MybloodgroupisB     WHATCAUSESFLUIDBUILDUPINTHELUNGS     Search for answers     pusscell     Alprazolam154ngml     lockjaw     Cox     ileum     is 5 htp     walking unbalance     PICS     chest congestion     Abdominal     yellowphlegm     amylase     burning feet     hiv oral     Search for answers     Infected toe corn     Search for answers     penis head does not open fully while erection     spleen removal     Search for answers     ivfc5000injectioncomposition     hymen     white discharge     Bluebottomlip     GRAHAM     seviour cold     collagen thyroid     ocularmigraine     sexy picture     used     restless     wasp sting     elevatedlikenonliquidfilledwarts     carpal tunnel     whatisspasmodart     sambong leaf     runny20nose     ask     blood squirting from leg     Ihaveadrypatchofskinonmyscalpthat     homrroid     Vaginalultrasoundhivrisk     epigastricpainmild     passing a tissue clot     herniated blood vessel     vaginal skin tag     Bruise burns     Redstreaksonchildsfacethatappea     I lost track of my days and I had unprotected sex am I at the risk of getting pregnant     candogseatwhengivenendovetcestablet     symtom of goloria     scratchy throat     casted     sac     HearrivesattheemergencyentranceDOAdeadonarrivalHisautopsyrevealsablockageoftheposteriorinterventriculararteryWhatisthecauseofdeath     fatty     blackspotsonmylowerlegs     aldehyde dehydrogenase     chronicpain     mental health     blood and mucus in stool     urinarytractinfections     hepatitis B     after 1 year     depo     tilted cervix     allergies numbness     myadmin     DoesBountifulBreasts     rabies     itchylumpinsideofvagina     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats