This question was answered on Tue 11, Nov 2008 06:14pm by Dr Bhupinder K, MD

anal rash after anal sex

    
Asked by Unregistered (Female; 18 ) on Tue 11, Nov 2008 05:19pm

I had anal sex for the first time about a week and a half ago. The next day I had an uncomfortable and irritable soreness. As the days passed it turned to more of an itch than sore. And now the itch is so bad I wake up from it at night and at times I can't think about anything else. it doesn't seem to be getting any better. It's now a red rash looking thing. I have no idea if this is common and just from having anal for the first time or if there is a more serious issue?

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Bhupinder K, MD  on Tue 11, Nov 2008 06:14pm:

Hello, As you had the rash,soreness and itching which began immediately after anal sex,it could be because of friction rub due to non lubrication and relaxation or irritant contact dermatitis. Anal tissue is delicate and easy to damage and so if there is any intercourse without adequate lubrication and relaxation,it can cause discomfort and itchy rashes. Pls abstain from anal sex for some days and use soft tissue to clean your rear or wash it with water.Pls remember to dry the area after washing by pat drying.Try taking some over the counter antihistaminic like benadryl or Claritin for the itching.Apply some calamine lotion or mild corticosteroid cream on the rashes.If the symptoms persist then it is important to rule out pinworms or sexually transmitted infections.Pls consult a gynecologist in that case. Hope it helps.Take care and pls do keep me posted if you have any additional queries.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Ihaveclearliquidcomingfrommyrectumafterihaveabow     right20leg20between20knee20and20ankel20swells     kamjori dor karne ke luye medicines     ImpostingforthethtimePleaseanydoctorhelpmeoutIveseenallpos     Knee pain     terms     wife     Search for answers     braintumor     trimix cost per injection     achy     whistling sound inside the head     is drinking blood dangerous     lowerbackpainsleeping     sudden     pictures of back of throat     tub     about     orif     abs plastic fumes     behind     topics     what does problem of 618 right and 618 of lefft eye refractive means     Search for answers     AbnormalbrainMRI     cystex     Search for answers     canamassbecancer     Search for answers     flaxseed     secondary amenorrhea     Search for answers     handandarmpain     hemoglobin was 146 and the hematocrit was 436 with 13000 WBCs are these normal readings     flu versus uti     Ihavehadadullaching     trimix cost per injection     can i suck my wife vagina filud     Fibroadomia     Search for answers     magrim power     Lisinopril     proteins in urine     Trou     Leg pain     reoccurring     minor hit to head     circle bruises     wwwdiabetic20uk     red vein arm     netrio forte     wife     baldheadscabs     No appitie     HiihaveleuchorriaproblemanditchinginanalcanalnowIhavepregnancyoftwoweekssoplstellmethesolutionofthistopreventfurtherproblems     sons     pregnancy     sciatic     Axilla     terminal ileum     casted     eye doctor     hiccups     stasis     down curve penis     tubo     What is the term for putting a joint back into place Describe what happened to cause the pop     highldserumlevels     lead     when     lesionscar     Leaking pee after sex in male     burning feet     hydrotubation     likori     hemoglobin was 146 and the hematocrit was 436 with 13000 WBCs are these normal readings     feelingdrowsywhenlayingonmyback     whatareantiinflammatorypainkillers     was     Black     figure up     Burns     bovine ovary     Search for answers     PhQ     Search for answers     hastmuthunasan     IHAVEAHARD     alcoholafterct     La     Search for answers     Over grown     Headachesdiahoreastomachcramps     golong     sport     magrim power capsules     hcg thyroid problems     alkadhankani     Search for answers     sytom     5year     it is good or bad that the motion of 7 year old girl is in black     ringwormpictures     hyperpigmentation     rightvaricocele     sour     archnoid cyst     iudpregnancy     reacurring     swollen under eye     d Phaechromocytoma tumors always show up in tests     Search for answers     feeling a heart beat under the mid section of my rib cage is this normal     tremorsinhands     excema     HIV     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats