This question was answered on Fri 08, Apr 2011 11:28am by Dr Sheetal Kaul

Multiple Dents in My Head.

    
Asked by sisilk (Female; 41; AUSTRALIA; I have Arthritis (Knees, Lower Back, Right Hip, Coxes, Neck & most likely elsewhere as well), Insomnia, High Blood Pressure, Liver Disease, I Suffer From Chronic Pain on a daily basis, Injured Lower Back, Injured Right Hip, Injured Coxes, Neuropathic Nerve Pain in Right Hip, Lower Back & Down Right Leg, Carpal Tunnel, Over Weight & about 5-7 Dents In My Head (Right Side, Left Side, The Centre Front & Top of Head.; Relevant drugs:Endep 100mg, Tramal 100mg, Minax 50mg, Naproxen 1000mg, Oxazepam 30mg & I have just started on Lyrica 75mg (Nerve Pain) ) on Fri 08, Apr 2011 10:11am
Priced at $9.00

One day I just happen to be rubbing my head and came across a dent in my head. Over the last couple of years I have had more dents appear and now the only place that I don't have dent is the back of my head. They are sore to touch and pressing on them is also painful. I have not experienced Headaches as such, but I do get tight and achy across the forehead. I have about 5-7 dents altogether now & and my doctor couldn't care less about his patients and is not helpful at all. I don't believe they are natural and I need a Real Doctor's opinion, and hopefully an answer to this problem, or at least some suggestions as to what to about them. I would appreciate all the info I can get about problem, thank you. Simone

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Sheetal Kaul  on Fri 08, Apr 2011 11:28am:


If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

Comments:

Comment by Dr Smita Sarwan on Fri 08, Apr 2011 08:02pm:
Hi, Welcome to the forum and thanks for posting. The dents in the skull are not usual findings especially if it is seen in most of the areas in skull. There are many causes as explained above of it. Some other possibility of dents can be there in some individuals when the bone fails to ossify in childhood due to nutritional deficiency. Nutritional deficiency of vitamin D and calcium cal cause disorders of mineralization of bones as a result the bone becomes very fragile and may have indents with small injuries. Well in your case as Dr. Sheetal has mentioned about as well that you have both bones and liver problems so there is a possibility of such rare incidents. There can be small pathological fractures even due to it. These pathological fractures can occur even without actual injury due to weak bones. You should immediately consult an expert and examined as early as possible. Test like X-ray of skull is very useful. If you have pain you can take some pain pills as well. You should look for symptoms like vomiting, headache, dizziness etc and when you have this you should immediately consult your doctor. Hope it helps. Take care and keep posting.

Comment by ann on Tue 27, Aug 2013 07:31pm:
I get dents in my head also, but mine come and go..I can have two or three at a time, my doctor sent me for a skull xray, but it showed nothing, I don't think it is the skull I think is the skin above the skull..anyone have the same thing and if so what did you find out, thanks Ann

Comment by Brittany rey on Mon 04, Nov 2013 11:32pm:
I have several indents.in my head. One feels like pressure on the lower part of my head. The others never bother me but seem to make my scalp itch, alot!!!! I've read alot of things on google and it seems common alot of people are writing about why they hv it. Most say its due to lack of calcium and diet.

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
i have red blotchy spot on my legs they dont hurt     fluid from anus when ejaculate     feels like something stuck on right side of my throat     sphenoid     t kamaraj contact address     Pre cum     I     missed pills     Whatisurineinfaction     t shape uterus     Search for answers     MID     looks     overweight young boys penis growth     howmanytimestotakedezacor     relfux     veloz     gbm     toecurlingthyroid     LEG VEINS     Iexperiencenumbnessfro9265620Enter20your20comments20here20possibly     Search for answers     Cancer     uncontrolledurine     Eara     Stomach very packed     what kind of pills can i take to stay awake     Sex vachikalama     Whatislicoriya     it hurts to orgasim when my husband goes down on me     white bumps filled with water     is it safe to take tussin and benadryl     wbc count of 37     sliced     head swelling above neck     What procedures should be done with ITP     body     pinching of the right lung hard to breathe     Joint stiffness and pain for a woman in her early 30s     onthesixthdayofmyperiodidonesexnitookaipillalsobuttodayitsmy12thdaynigettingbleedingsowhatitcause     palpitation     Terrible leg and fingers cramps     oilyorangeliquidfromrectum     blood wen i masterbate     Search for answers     NeverEjaculatedDischarg92658 Enter your comments here moderator     Genitalitching92654 Enter your comments here moderator     feel pressuretighten Neck is stiff but confined to neck and shoulde     yoni     lack of seemen     gettingpainundermydiagram     Search for answers     gale     Ishotupmethintotheinsideofmyelbow4daysagoImnotproudofthefactthatIhavedonethisbeforeIhavealsomissedacoupletimeswhichresultedininstantsevereburningupdownmyarmTheburninghasgoneawayasquicklyasafe     whathappensifyoumaketoomuchcalcium     Iexperiencenumbnessfro92656 Enter your comments here away     sex     blisterundertonguewhere     PhosphatidylserinePhosphatidycholineand     wrist     how20to20use20althea20pills     frush     person     admin     is it safe to take amoxicillin if you are allergic to pinicillin     Dear     color     pregnant with diaherra     Avastin     neoro     swollen20eye20in20morning     hiv and ear pieercings     phalange     Contrastmediumreactionwithalcohol12hourafterCTscan     auricular perichondritis     Organism Isolated Escherichia Coli for tritment     pregnancy92711 Enter your comments here please     celexa     Search for answers     lungcancersymptoms     Search for answers     To20concieve20or20not20too     period late     chil     ind_     sexually     tremors     what is the purposeflax pomegranate oil     Search for answers     colonoscopy tube down throat     lexapro and cholestral meds     vitamin e     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here healthy     flu systems     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here just     Search for answers     many itchy pusfilled bumps on labia and clitoris with white vaginal discharge Fluconazole and Valacyclovir not improving symptoms after 4 days     bilaterallungfieldsare92601 Enter your comments here bilateral     TOngoing in extremities after cortisone injection     Irecentlyhadadcdone92663 Enter your comments here tow     Iwaswonderingwhatstag92603 Enter your comments here shipping     diet20chart20of203120year20old20girl20of2014520bmi     search     1     search for answers     search     patients     myfeetturnpu     account     wh     frush     backpaininpregnancystart     Can you get chlamydia from fingering     STEMETILMD     1     search     lexapro and cholestral meds     search     1     faint     search     why my eyes going inside     signup     Why does my jaw have a shooting pain when swallowing while drinking an     Eczema     Imhavingahardtimebreathingitslikemythroatclosesu     Doses     welcome     breast engorgement hurts to breath     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats