This question was answered on Sat 08, Nov 2008 11:38pm by Dr Veena, MD

I have been told I have low lying cerebellar tonsils

    
Asked by Unregistered (Female; 28; Asthma and IBS several miscarriages and a child born and died with Bilatteral renal agenesis ) on Sat 08, Nov 2008 08:18pm
Priced at $4.00

I have been informed that my CT scan showed low lying cerebellar tonsils and was schedueled for an MRI what could cause this? Other symptoms are severe vertigo excessive tiredness headaches stiff neck numbness on the right side of my face weakness in arms and legs, and soreness in right arm and leg.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Veena, MD  on Sat 08, Nov 2008 11:38pm:

Hi, Thanks for writing in. Low lying cerebellar tonsils are described as cerebellar ectopia and it can lead to tonsillar herniation.In Tonsillar herniation or Downward cerebellar herniation the cerebellar tonsils move downward through the foramen magnum possibly causing compression of the lower brainstem and upper cervical spinal cord as they pass through the foramen magnum. Increased pressure on the brainstem can result in dysfunction of the centers in the brain responsible for controlling respiratory and cardiac function.Tonsillar herniation of the cerebellum is also known commonly as a Chiari Malformation (CM) which previously was called an Arnold Chiari Malformation (ACM). The currently accepted radiographic definition for a Chiari malformation are cerebellar tonsils that lay at least 5mm below the level of the foramen magnum. There are many suspected causes of tonsillar herniation including Spinal cord tethering or occult tight filum terminale ; decreased or malformed posterior fossa not providing enough room for the cerebellum; hydrocephalus or abnormal CSF volume pushing the tonsils out; connective tissue disorders, such as Ehlers Danlos Syndrome, can be associated as well. The symptoms that you mentioned are of brainstem compression, which might be occuring due tonsillar herniation. Treatment includes measures to reduce intracranial tension, there by preventing tonsillar herniation. Take care.

If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

Comments:

Comment by maria sanchez on Tue 27, Apr 2010 08:06pm:
Hi! I have a question on low lying cerebellar tonsils. Does this requier an operation? Is the operation very risky? What is the worst that can happen to me if I don't operate? Thank You very much I will be waiting for your response.

Comment by Sue on Tue 05, Oct 2010 05:23pm:
I was told by my neurosurgeon today that I have "much lower than normal" low lying cerebellar tonsils. I also have Syringomyelia. How can the 2 of these be connected?

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
what medecin should take a girl to not beeing pregnent after having sex     Hastmethun sex information     circle bruises     cartoons     waking bone pain     Ihavelowerbackpain     cialis     Citalopram     depr     tamiflu     what20is20clear20drip20penis20arroused     Search for answers     arsweeks     diabetic     what makes a young child of 6 YEARS TO BE SWEATING ALOT IN HEAD ONLY     mild fullness of the right renal pelvis     dysphagia     does taking a aspirin help prevent a stroke     penise fluide is good for women     vascular malformations     blood sugar     anechoicfreefluidintheculdesac     best herbal mood enhancer     soretongue     notbrushingteeth     i cant find my tampon how do i find it     biting lip or tongue while eating     Highneckpain     can brain injury cause autism     buffalo neck sysmtoms itching     a dent caused by head trauma as a child makes my entire head hurt     during papsmear test what does epithelial cells mean     Search for answersfeel pressuretighten Neck is stiff but confined to neck and shoulde     canlekoriaeffecttheperiods     muscle knots skin rash nausea diarhea fatigue lung congestion     what20is20scarcoidosis     Prohoromones     idio     After you period should your vigina smell funny     Search for answers     rabies     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here adrenal     Pene     constipation of chieldren     I am 35 yr female having fever FR 1001005 Daily All test done nothing found My vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 is absolutely Low it us 200 Can I fever continuous with this     globus sensation coughing     likoriaproblem     if smoking is quit by a male will sp     what causes a dry mouth when I wake up in the morning     a small swelling in my testicles     bloodonpillow     phentermine     blister on finger     it feels like i pulled a muscle in my abdomin     during papsmear test what does epithelial cells mean     my 19 yr old son has a lump under his skin just above his bellybutton and today drainage started coming out of the bellybutton a pinkish brown color drainage     white stool     vaginal cut     tinea     gstebuch     what can cause a positive test for cocain if u dont use     muscular dystrophy     intersititialcystitis     make fat vagina skinner     what is tricamonis     livergenfortreatinghepataticb     Eara     antibioticsexcrededinseman     how do I treat pulled tendons in the arch of my right foot     intermenstrual bleeding     aranoid     Can you get hpv from touching     gleasonscore     Is there any chan     Proper way to shake cock video     whydoifeel     iw     post coital bleeding     what is platlits     back hand pain     tinybumpsonsoft palate of the roof of your mouth     lichen     fibroids of the right apex     how to get rid of warts     HPV in throar     Myhusbandishav     what does nonpreferred mean in terms of prescription     abscess on heel     WhatcoulditbePressure     sprain or broke     lower back right side pain     Ihavepainandswellinginmykneewhichhasnowmovedtomyankle     insomniaconfusion     Alo     Night sweats     IM HAVING SEVERE NUMBNESS IN RUIHT LEG WITH BURNING     wrist bone dent reducing blood flow     ankles swelling up     enlargedlymphnodes     avs     tinea     vaginal cut     white stool     my 19 yr old son has a lump under his skin just above his bellybutton and today drainage started coming out of the bellybutton a pinkish brown color drainage     during papsmear test what does epithelial cells mean     it feels like i pulled a muscle in my abdomin     blister on finger     bloodonpillow     a small swelling in my testicles     if smoking is quit by a male will sp     globus sensation coughing     I am 35 yr female having fever FR 1001005 Daily All test done nothing found My vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 is absolutely Low it us 200 Can I fever continuous with this     constipation of chieldren     Pene     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here adrenal     rabies     Search for answers     diahrrhea for 2 weeks     longenough     Search for answers     dr sheetal kaul shin splint     Search for answers     brusingonlegandveinsbrusedandsp     raspberry ketone     EARINGINFECTIONS     Took     n     thyroid surgery     pressure in throat     hiihavetaken     shooting     i had my regular peiods can i still     bellybutt     addiction to pornography     painandspasmsinneck     brea     Is it possible for me to get pregnant while using perle contraceptives mist it one day took it the following daydidnt have sex during the day i mist it nor the day after which could i be pregnant     feeling below lower right rib cage     How to pop a sty     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats