This question was answered on Sun 21, Nov 2010 10:09am by Dr.Kokil Mathur

I have been diagnosed at colonoscopy with a colon tumor at the hepatic flexure. It was biopsied and 8 samples taken. The pathology report said

    
Asked by slsama (Male; 61; UNITED STATES; see question; Relevant drugs:none ) on Sun 21, Nov 2010 08:15am
Priced at $9.00

I have been diagnosed at colonoscopy with a colon tumor at the hepatic flexure. It was biopsied and 8 samples taken. The pathology report said "fragments of villous adenoma". The colonoscopy findings were of a fungating circumferential partially obstructing mass, 3 cm in length, with oozing present. CT scans show no spread. Apparently I have none of the risk factors for this except age. I am 61, never smoked, do not drink alcohol and never used recreational drugs. I am not overweight, and do not take any medications. My father had gastric cancer. I have been told I need surgery and that it should be a right hemicolectomy. This is quite radical compared to just removing the tumor with margins. I get vague reasons about disturbed blood supply to the colon from surgery and getting a proper harvest of lymph nodes "in case" of cancer. I have consulted 3 endoscopic surgeons about having an EMR procedure to remove the tumor, but they referred me back to conventional surgery. So my question is whether or how I should pursue less aggressive surgery in order to preserve the ileocecal valve and the ascending colon where most of the fecal water is reabsorbed. This, of course, is to ensure the absolute best quality of life after surgery. The surgeons play down my concerns but I am not convinced.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr.Kokil Mathur  on Sun 21, Nov 2010 10:09am:

Hi! I can understand your concern. Villous adenomas are basically polyps of the colon. If the size is less than 1 cm then chances of cancer are almost nil. However if the size is 1 cm or more, then there is 10% chance of developing cancer, this increases slightly if there is a family history of gut cancer, as in your case. Also if adenomas have villous extensions then the risk of cancer increases another further. Hence in your case we are talking of a higher risk of developing cancer in future than in case of simple polyps. In your case I have a feeling that you have many such growths covering a large area of hepatic flexure of colon and this may be appearing as a large tumor. This could be the reason why surgical resection of colon has been advised in your case. Also a large oozing tumor is not a good sign. Though endoscopic laser therapy has been found effective in hepatic flexure growths with or without dysplasia (http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10202067), you have been to several endoscopic doctors and all are advising conventional surgery and hence I feel that you should accept that as the treatment of choice in your case. Only removing the tumor may not be an option due to position, size, risk of cancer, and villous extensions. Biopsies at times miss the actual cancer portion and if doctors suspect cancer by look of the tumor then a radical surgery is panned. Hope this helps you understand your case to some extent. You can discuss these points with your surgeon. Please feel free to ask anything else you may want to know. Take care!

If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

Comments:

Comment by Dr Sanjivani Wanjari on Mon 22, Nov 2010 01:08am:

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
lower back pain dark yellow urine and rash on legs arms and stomach     libro     pancriastreatment     Search for answers     ihaveadentatthethe     throatvirus     Search for answers     fifth disease pregnant     Search for answers     PLASMODIUMVIVEX     9 weeks elisa hiv test and accuracy     heart hospital for bypass in gurgoan delhi     ROUGHPATCHONFACE     Gluten free     corns onhead     Currently I am 20 years old Ive been masturbating for a few years but realize its been becoming more and more vigorous in nature I have no problems getting an erection whatsoever but coming to a climax during sexual intercourse either forepl     Sexulay     Trava cor     Xiphoid process syringomyelia     Dry     burningitchvagina     hearmfuleffectsofmasterbate     what is likoria     proteins in urine     vsd     sleep     hemo     peniscrack     urinarytractinfection     Excruciating pain     likoria disatvantages     tendon pain     Search for answers     bumps on a male penis     Search for answers     blood patch     Search for answers     Ifeelpain     constantheadache     Search for answers     pridep     Search for answers     primolut depot     dacrocystorhinitis     allstuffedup     Dihareahanddizzinesswhenaroundpeople     Search for answers     lowersideabdominalpain     Search for answers     What is ivfc how it help to pregnancies i     Search for answers     skin disorders     thining of womb     Search for answers     Loss of appetite     dr sheetal kaul shin splint     Search for answers     Frozen     Ish     stergeone syndrome     whatisthecauseofdiatic     Search for answers     heart pain in right side     Search for answers     is Leukorrhea painfull     9 year old with 1027 tempature and cough     green stools gallbladder     DJDchondromalacia     my     bladder control     After     addictiontopornography     IvejustfoundoutthatIhaveasma     Search for answers     hpv regrowing skin     tinybumpsonr     Search for answers     lump above belly button     Search for answers     heart     braina     how many sperm cells does fertile man produce     lynph     Lyme disease     Trapped nerve     Predmix     aspirinrisks     Hbilories bactaria     ejaculation     HBV     Severebodyaches     moldy water     bleeding after menopause     hdl     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats