This question was answered on Sat 04, Dec 2010 06:46am by Dr. Srivastava

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and haveno idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation.a DOCTOR said that I have

    
Asked by gabiluchis 049; MEXICO; Back pain, partial hysterectomy in 2007, former pre-diabetic, now healthy, good weight and good nutrition. ; Relevant drugs:No relevant medications. Just GABA and L-tryptophan prescribed by a doctor. ) on Wed 17, Mar 2010 12:36am

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and have no idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation. a DOCTOR said that I have "progesterone dominance" because I said I am sexually attracted to handsome men (not to my husband though), but still prescribed me the EMERITA PROGEST CREAM. Here are my lab results Hormonal profile Date: 27/feb/10 09:27 FSH 60.86 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 10 Ovulatory Phase 12 to 30 Luteal phase 2 to 10 Post-menopause 40 a 150 LH 28.14 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 25 Ovulatory phase 22 to 56 Luteal phase 3 to 16 Post-menopause 15 to 100 PROLACTINE 6.63 ng/mL Luteal phase 3 to 40 Fase folicular 3 to 25 Post-menopause 3 to 25 PROGESTERONE 3.10 ng/mL folicular phase 0.2 to 1 Luteal phase 2.5 to 25 Ovulatory phase 2.5 to 30 Post-menopause 0.2 to 2 ESTRADIOL 39.41 pg/mL folicular phase 20 to 150 Luteal phase 50 to 300 Ovulatory phase 100 to 450 Post-menopause 5 to 30 TESTOSTERONE total 0.34 ng/mL Adults 0.2 to 0.7 Post-menopause 0.1 to 0.4 Method: Quimioluminiscence

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr. Srivastava  on Sat 04, Dec 2010 06:46am:

Hi, During the monthly cycle, the production of progesterone in the body by the ovaries (after ovulation) is about 15-30 mg a day. Since progesterone production is triggered by ovulation, it is produced from around day 12 to day 26 for a 28-day cycle (day 1 is the first day of menstrual period). Besides Its level increases to 2-3 folds in early pregnancy. However in menopause both estrogen and progesterone level decreases. Please consult your doctor for a better insight of the situation. I hope it helps.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
how do I know when my wife is on her peroit     cough sore throat 3 weeks fever congestion     lacrimalcaruncle     hot20and20cold20sweats     Iexperiencenumbnessfro92656 Enter your comments here away     whatdoesitmeantohaveonesideofy     globussensationcoughing     I have been taking the pill for a month last week missed two days but I havent had sex after my last period bur a week before last period which was a month ago i had unpretected sex but since i had my period after that i dont think and i hope Im n     how long does weed take to leave your system     dmtz     Stool color     my throat my neck my spine     knee     neck pain radiating up my jaw     COMPOSOTION     blackouts     aremagneticearringsbadforyou     throbbing upper left arm discomfort     viagraandzithromax     red numb ear     Isitnormalforamanof31yearstoejaculatewithoutorgasmorstimulationandwhileheisawake     adenxial     giddy     can hbv be cured     burning sensation in lower right side into back     Isthebloodpressurereadingof14380anythingtobealarm     plucknosehair     can lariago administerd in typhoid     swallowed face wash     one swollen testicle 14 days after vasectomy     does positive o match with ab positive     Iam a 21 year old boyI was quite girlish in my childhoodDue to this I was quite fearful I grew up and chaned quite but still I feel not like other boys Iam not comfirtable at socialising with o     brain mri patent     cnsrant need to pee after peeing     what is a lumbar fusion     penisisalwaysstiff     p     inching     intermenstrual spotting     MidFootArteryProblemExperiencedsudden     why is my ejaculate clear     I had achillies rupter 3 years ago i had surgery and doctoer make my leg achillies shirter by other legNow I feel very bad I can     canker     hyperuricemia     myn     Painful lumps in arm muscles     Reflux     hyperparathyroidismSearch for answers     cure for likorea     what is hidroxocobalamina 10000mcg     masturbating     2d images of 32 weeks baby gender     pigmentation cream     What causes extreme pain after the Mynx Vascular Closure Device     breastprecancer     opium popy drug     forastokevictimyoushouldfindthepulsewhereat     period     how much times i should have a sex     Odor     abortion     arm pain     Mytwoyearoldkeepsgettingboilsonherbottom     bladder     what can i take for pain in joints and muscles     azithral     After mixing painkillers feeling cold     what is washing the womb     pubicmound     legs are painful     iamsuffringfromdiabitictypeiickdiii     my3yearoldhasbittenintoaglowstick     My husband and I are trying to get pregnant with our 3rd child but I had the mirena IUD in for a little over a year and just had it removed october 20th iI started a normal period on october 22nd which lasted for 5 days So I was ovulating from     NeverEjaculatedDischarg92658 Enter your comments here happy     hemo     reasons for loose stools     what are the side effects of cipralex     IamlosingstrengthinmyrighthandItalktoouronsite     mushtzani ky nuksan in urdu     kindey pain     bloodystools     iud pregnancy     What is Herpes zostershingles     YesterdayInoticedmy     tooth extraction     Hi I stepped on a bamboo shoot just below the 2nd and 3rd toes it went really deep but I have a large ball of meat where the opening of the wound is and I noticed that my arch is taller than the other foot and I dont the tendons that run thru there     what is some solutions and causes of h     shin pain while sleeping     cosmofer infusion     besttreatmentforregularmenstrulcycle     PROSTATECANCERPSAandGleasonscoredoesntrevealspread     myo sarcoma     whyiscefpodoximeprescribedfor     marsupialization     skinalergy     pain in left stomache area and fever     what is undetermined sarcoma     slurring my words     High White Blood Cells High Liver Enzyme     dr brayan samarasinhe     decompensatedchf     nonhemolyzed blood in the urine     bruises on legs arms     smellylikorya     Good Day     clitoral adhesion     ms symptoms     cold     Xanax concussiontravel     HOW SOON CAN i FLY AFTER HAVING HEART STENTS     frequenturinationsiamdiaberticpaitentwhatproblemiamfacingthatidonotknowalltimeifeelsomediscomfortwhatwillidoihadgonedoctordoctorsaiditisbladderproblem     virchownode     how can a man get it and how     peelingnipples     jointpainrashheadache     Round raised citcle on skim     myvaginawallsareredirratatedandswollenbuttherearenobumpsanditdoesnotburnwheniusethebathroom     bee sting on the eye lid     low liver enzymes     throat cancer and alcohol     protein s     motrin     purposeofcezaresttablet     evening     recent Questions     small re occuring bruses and fluctuating temperature     pain at night on inside of knee extending down leg     clorine taste when i caugh     bavasir going blood     whatsthetop5nonprescriptionerectiledysfunctiondrugs     Skinisitchypeelingbutskinisnota     geographic     klavox     STDs signs     what is sturgeions syndrome     sore rectum when shitting     Milkscomingouthischest60419     i pulled my ass muscle     Search forMasturbation answers     kicked balls     angina     My10yearoldsonhasa     colon cancer     testicle and spermduct pain     black nail     pregnancy chances after period     abnormal     low rubella antibodies     Vaginal20itching20and20burning20with20pessery     Search for answers     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats