This question was answered on Sat 04, Dec 2010 05:46am by Dr. Srivastava

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and haveno idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation.a DOCTOR said that I have

    
Asked by gabiluchis 049; MEXICO; Back pain, partial hysterectomy in 2007, former pre-diabetic, now healthy, good weight and good nutrition. ; Relevant drugs:No relevant medications. Just GABA and L-tryptophan prescribed by a doctor. ) on Tue 16, Mar 2010 11:36pm

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and have no idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation. a DOCTOR said that I have "progesterone dominance" because I said I am sexually attracted to handsome men (not to my husband though), but still prescribed me the EMERITA PROGEST CREAM. Here are my lab results Hormonal profile Date: 27/feb/10 09:27 FSH 60.86 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 10 Ovulatory Phase 12 to 30 Luteal phase 2 to 10 Post-menopause 40 a 150 LH 28.14 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 25 Ovulatory phase 22 to 56 Luteal phase 3 to 16 Post-menopause 15 to 100 PROLACTINE 6.63 ng/mL Luteal phase 3 to 40 Fase folicular 3 to 25 Post-menopause 3 to 25 PROGESTERONE 3.10 ng/mL folicular phase 0.2 to 1 Luteal phase 2.5 to 25 Ovulatory phase 2.5 to 30 Post-menopause 0.2 to 2 ESTRADIOL 39.41 pg/mL folicular phase 20 to 150 Luteal phase 50 to 300 Ovulatory phase 100 to 450 Post-menopause 5 to 30 TESTOSTERONE total 0.34 ng/mL Adults 0.2 to 0.7 Post-menopause 0.1 to 0.4 Method: Quimioluminiscence

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr. Srivastava  on Sat 04, Dec 2010 05:46am:

Hi, During the monthly cycle, the production of progesterone in the body by the ovaries (after ovulation) is about 15-30 mg a day. Since progesterone production is triggered by ovulation, it is produced from around day 12 to day 26 for a 28-day cycle (day 1 is the first day of menstrual period). Besides Its level increases to 2-3 folds in early pregnancy. However in menopause both estrogen and progesterone level decreases. Please consult your doctor for a better insight of the situation. I hope it helps.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Gunk in eye     fall     enlargedliverandelevatedliver     facialshingles     Yeast infection is pass     exezema     ectopic pregnancy     fineinthemorningfeversandfatigueatnight     ectopic     ecosprin in pregnency     ecoli20found20in20urine20culture     rbc 396     echocardiogram mosaic     earspluggedupandringinginears     earinfection     earblockage     ear stopped up     throid     e code for stepping on a nail     e     Emotional abuse     dysplasia     dynamogen side effects     what is an origin of hiv aids     duodenal ulcers     doineedsurgeryformytornligaments     does20a20women20gets20periods20after20she20is20pregnent     burning sensation when kneeling     does turbidity of semen have anything to do with frequency of sex     does the vibration goes away     does the birth control Loestrin24FE cause bruising     does taking lexatanil tab taking everyday causes urination problems or incontinence     gleason     pancrias     does oxycodone affect the liver     does birth control pill aid inpregnancy     does anal sex cause cancer     Blossom     does     chest heaviness burping     doearpiercingsclose     do youneed prescription for foley catheter     dmtz     dizone     cold and numbs arms     diverticlitis     dislocated knee surgery     diclofenac     scratchy     Highbloodpresure     diazepamsolution     diarrhea every 14 hours     Blew     solution of lukeria in female in hindi     diarrhae     diaper rash     diabetesandfeet     diabetes and end stage kidney disease     depiwhite     dentalhealth     daughter     darkurine     darkeyebag     darkeningandwrinklingofskinonfaceand     dark spots on skin due to shave     myoglobinuria     dark carcle     dark blood smelly period and viginal dischargeSearch for answers     daloden for pain     cramp and passing out     cracking     Searchforanswersihadanuppergidoneonthe11thandnowiamhavingrectalbleeding     cotton ball feeling in throat     continuousheadache     Search for answers     colic     Search for answers     howcanIlastlonger     Search for answers     club nails     brain tumor with diaognosed pancreas precancer leison     clothesoncangetpregnat     clorine taste when i caugh     Search for answers     cloride h108     Itchy penis     clopipoprel     Hi Recently I have gone for blood test and endoscopy Below is my blood test result 1 Alkaline Phosphatase ALP 11800 2 Alanine Transaminase 6500 UL In endoscopy hpylori bactoria and ulcer found in stomach As per DR recommendation I too     clonzia     clear mucus discharge from rectom after taking adderall     clear discharge no smell after anal sex     indigestion     canyoutransmitskinringworminapublicpool     swallowed turpentine     canyoutransmitringworminapublicpoolorcatchringwor     canyoutakemucinexandniquiltogether     canuusepermethrinonyourvagina     Green fecal     canurinarytractinfectioncauselowbloodproteinlevels     canuoverdosewith200mgoflyrica     suprapubiccatheters     canuhelpmewithmygerdandhiatalherniaineedtobeonaliquiddietsomyfoodwontcomebackup     cantwomenfatheronechild     safetotakecerazettequtiapineseroqueltogeather     cantoothpasteb     cantiniuvirginsebloodcoming     Whatcouldpossiblycauses     canthrowingupfatiguebackpainstomachpainbadmoodswingsmeanthatyourpregnant     canthewombbewashed     cansticausemypenistobleed     I gave birth with operation 7 mouth ago when is best time for to get pregnant again     canspirolactatecausebleeding     cansomeonewthintentineulcertakeflagyl     cansomeonetellwhatis     sex karne se ladko ko problem m in hindi     canketonesinurineaffecttheresultsofapregnancytest     canker sores     caniopttohaveathirdcsection     canigointothesunwhileonantibiotics     canigethivifigetprickedwithaninfectedpin     canifuckmywifebacksideisanyharmfullaffectofit     canifallpregnantaftare3daysofmyperiod     canheadinjurycauseautism     candirtybrascauserashes     canbollweevilsharmyou     ALCOHOL     canawomanshymenregrowifshehasnothadsexfor10to12years27191 Enter your comments here she     canapregnantwomanbevirgin     which is healthier coke or diet coke     canagirlgetpregnantfromdryedspermonfingers     no ct evidence of acute intracranial process     canIgivemy4montholddogendovetces     Vesa Vagal cardiology     My head gets weighted after I wake up from sleep     can you get pregant from a toilet seat     can you fail a drug test by second hand smoke     Search for answers     can you drink wine after having a CT Scan     picturesoffemalevaginal     can you drink beer the day before receiving contrast for a pet scan     can u cure the viginal infection without goin to the doctor     torn ligament     can two men father one child     thorn     can tramadol be detected in a drug screen     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats