This question was answered on Sat 04, Dec 2010 06:46am by Dr. Srivastava

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and haveno idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation.a DOCTOR said that I have

    
Asked by gabiluchis 049; MEXICO; Back pain, partial hysterectomy in 2007, former pre-diabetic, now healthy, good weight and good nutrition. ; Relevant drugs:No relevant medications. Just GABA and L-tryptophan prescribed by a doctor. ) on Wed 17, Mar 2010 12:36am

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and have no idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation. a DOCTOR said that I have "progesterone dominance" because I said I am sexually attracted to handsome men (not to my husband though), but still prescribed me the EMERITA PROGEST CREAM. Here are my lab results Hormonal profile Date: 27/feb/10 09:27 FSH 60.86 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 10 Ovulatory Phase 12 to 30 Luteal phase 2 to 10 Post-menopause 40 a 150 LH 28.14 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 25 Ovulatory phase 22 to 56 Luteal phase 3 to 16 Post-menopause 15 to 100 PROLACTINE 6.63 ng/mL Luteal phase 3 to 40 Fase folicular 3 to 25 Post-menopause 3 to 25 PROGESTERONE 3.10 ng/mL folicular phase 0.2 to 1 Luteal phase 2.5 to 25 Ovulatory phase 2.5 to 30 Post-menopause 0.2 to 2 ESTRADIOL 39.41 pg/mL folicular phase 20 to 150 Luteal phase 50 to 300 Ovulatory phase 100 to 450 Post-menopause 5 to 30 TESTOSTERONE total 0.34 ng/mL Adults 0.2 to 0.7 Post-menopause 0.1 to 0.4 Method: Quimioluminiscence

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr. Srivastava  on Sat 04, Dec 2010 06:46am:

Hi, During the monthly cycle, the production of progesterone in the body by the ovaries (after ovulation) is about 15-30 mg a day. Since progesterone production is triggered by ovulation, it is produced from around day 12 to day 26 for a 28-day cycle (day 1 is the first day of menstrual period). Besides Its level increases to 2-3 folds in early pregnancy. However in menopause both estrogen and progesterone level decreases. Please consult your doctor for a better insight of the situation. I hope it helps.
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
numbness20on20left20side20of20my20head     whatiscauseofbloodinkidney     lump clavicle     Search for answers     how when to shake cock for better health     Cotinine87449 Enter your comments here at     my penis has red marks and is itchy     prolonged period     toe     herpesorpsoriasis     dizziness frustration anxiety temper tantrums     Search for answers     Comment by worried sick     Search for answers     I have a lump jst inside my anus and it keeps bleeding with some puss it also smells not very nice atall I am realy worried what could this be     Search for answers     is polymyalgia rheumatic unilateral or bilateral     masturbationaftervaricocele     prognosis after stage 2 whipple procedure     BRUSH     Search for answers     stepped on a rusty nail     Search for answers     WeirdpaininmytaintorknownasPerineumIreally     Search for answers     vagina     bug in ear     coldandnumbsarms     movablelumponmyheadthatisnotlipoma     pulse     Ijuststartedtakingbuspar10minthe     had period lastmonth but this month dark brown dischargeand not yet period negative pregnacy test     hanging     what should be used to get rid of 6 years old eczema     annular fissure     Sir     tightnessinarmsand     Search for answerscan nasepti     Howmuchdoseisfor6yearsoldgirlofmaxtraoraldrops     excessive bleeding     dieses     uric20acid20symptoms     blood pooning     lost voice     appendisigits     alk     can rockstar effect concreta     asthma     coarse calcifications of tentorial dura     Pagets     cardiomegalywithmarkedcoronarysclerosisandmyocardialf     kidney dilation in fetus at 32 weeks     renaldilationinfeturs     canstrainingduringsexcausemetobleedandipee     search for answerscan bilateral tubal patency with significant perifimbrial pelvic adhesions prevent one from getting pregnant     Musht     excessive bleeding     xray of c1 c2 c3 c4 and c5     Onthursdayiwassitting     why is my penis leaking     sunburns     rhinocitus     SPIDER     women     how to increase penis size     bacterial vaginosis     missedperiodfor2monthsnegativepregnancytestslumponrightsidelowerabdominalarea     prostate measures 13 gms with normal echotexture     Hydroxycut makes my viagina smell weird     what are symptoms for std     i been having a period for three weeks what should i do     Search for answers     lightheadedlowerbackpains     Search for answers     what is sturgeions syndrome     Search for answers     Search for answ inflammatory bowel diseaseers     singleLymphnodeabovepancreasnotedonultrasoun     temporary     Zofran 4mg urine test positive for coc     Ihavealumponmyabdomenisthatbad46422     ArmsItchyskineverynightfeelsl     liver is diffusely increased in its echotexture without a focal mass     protineinwarfarin     benadryl dosage     hirschbaums     tx of VDRL     what is uric acid     stomachwontgoaway14377     Diarrheafever     red rash on back turned brown     mouth and tong     Skin Red SpotsItchingStomachChest     my daughter is pale and has red circle sunder her eyes     repeat yeast infections     whatwouldcausethenavelornavelcordareatoseepandorstink     mucus20in20stool     eatsouplastnightwokeupsictomystomichnooneelsedid     what is difference between lortab and vicodin     Precancerousgrowththesizeofthumbonpancreasmucinous     Muluscom     i know that anout licoroa diseases     only symptom is vaginal itching     what is raynaud disease     Dry hips     hypothyroid levothyroxine dose     test for liver function     howtodetectinsulinpoisioning20541     Search for answers     Calsifications20in20soft20tissue20of20calfs     Search for answers     HGH     Search for answers     rashassociatedwith     Search for answers     2BilateralpolypoidalmaxillarysinusitisDDxChronicallergicRhinosinusitis     howmany days periods     Dull pain right side of upper stomach     is a bump in the testicles always cancer     silance     whatiscytopertonealshunt     raynaurds     what is emj     sex when married     how long does morphine stay detected in your system     i have red spots on my chest and stomach they are mosquito bite size but not very swollen and not itchy i have about 20 of them two of them coin size scaly blotches     show photo of vagina which are sore and inflames     TITLE     numb face and drawing lip     cyst or ganglion on posterior wall     eye metal mri     pain in the back of the head     bee sting on the eye lid     green eyes     low body temperature     WLSON DSEASE     canyoufailadrugtestbysecondhandsmoke     hyperglycemia increased urine production thrist and ketosis are symptoms of what     cotinine level     SKINAREAIRRITATED     renal cortex size     why i sweat on left side of body and head only     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats