This question was answered on Sat 04, Dec 2010 06:46am by Dr. Srivastava

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and haveno idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation.a DOCTOR said that I have

    
Asked by gabiluchis 049; MEXICO; Back pain, partial hysterectomy in 2007, former pre-diabetic, now healthy, good weight and good nutrition. ; Relevant drugs:No relevant medications. Just GABA and L-tryptophan prescribed by a doctor. ) on Wed 17, Mar 2010 12:36am

How do I know if I have progesterone or estrogen dominance? I am 49 years old, had a partial hysterectomy (still have my ovaries), and have no idea of when my ovulation is taking place, due to the lack of menstruation. a DOCTOR said that I have "progesterone dominance" because I said I am sexually attracted to handsome men (not to my husband though), but still prescribed me the EMERITA PROGEST CREAM. Here are my lab results Hormonal profile Date: 27/feb/10 09:27 FSH 60.86 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 10 Ovulatory Phase 12 to 30 Luteal phase 2 to 10 Post-menopause 40 a 150 LH 28.14 mUI/mL folicular phase 2 to 25 Ovulatory phase 22 to 56 Luteal phase 3 to 16 Post-menopause 15 to 100 PROLACTINE 6.63 ng/mL Luteal phase 3 to 40 Fase folicular 3 to 25 Post-menopause 3 to 25 PROGESTERONE 3.10 ng/mL folicular phase 0.2 to 1 Luteal phase 2.5 to 25 Ovulatory phase 2.5 to 30 Post-menopause 0.2 to 2 ESTRADIOL 39.41 pg/mL folicular phase 20 to 150 Luteal phase 50 to 300 Ovulatory phase 100 to 450 Post-menopause 5 to 30 TESTOSTERONE total 0.34 ng/mL Adults 0.2 to 0.7 Post-menopause 0.1 to 0.4 Method: Quimioluminiscence

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr. Srivastava  on Sat 04, Dec 2010 06:46am:

Hi, During the monthly cycle, the production of progesterone in the body by the ovaries (after ovulation) is about 15-30 mg a day. Since progesterone production is triggered by ovulation, it is produced from around day 12 to day 26 for a 28-day cycle (day 1 is the first day of menstrual period). Besides Its level increases to 2-3 folds in early pregnancy. However in menopause both estrogen and progesterone level decreases. Please consult your doctor for a better insight of the situation. I hope it helps.

Detailed answer for your question: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
Second opinion from another doctor: Available in paid version. - Click to pay.
               
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
hyperthytoidism     sore throat blood shot eyes with puss     urine92454 Enter the text above to let us infection     ards     sclerosingmyeloma     18yearolddiagnosedwitha     fluid discharge from vigina and back ach     how many week i can sex     panadeine     Blac     choking     literotica     what r the systems for some who may b in the begging stages before they r considered diabetic comma     bible     ChronicIndegestion     coughingwithtasteof     Whatcouldbetheexplanationofa     whichspirometrymeasurementsindicatequietsndforcedexhalation     Ihaveathrobbing     AVIL     constapation doctors     Getting HIV from holding a wet cloth with blood on it     D     taking 40 units of insulin at night is it safe     POST TRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER SOCIAL WORKER     mucocutaneous     kidney infection with jaw pain     Sharpintermittentpainon     search     how do I loose fat on my vagina     1     search     burning before uniration     childrens hospital     persistent lower left abdominal pain     havent slept agitated sore     would a low white blood count have anything to do with diabetes     drsheetalkaulprematureejaculationdrkokilmathur     What are the symtoms of development dysfunction     Pictures of circular bruising     bacterial vaginosis     heel     what are the symof a etopic pregnancyptoms     Massivemuscleweaknessa92449 Enter the text above to let us bronchitis     cozole tablets its for what     vatimin d     boxer     Chest congestion nonproductive cough fever that lasted four day fatigue     howmany     HiInoticedasmallboilonmyperineum2daysagothoughtnothingofitTod86174ResultchosennicknamerggrkmhjipsregisteredregisteringonlymodeisON     thyroid     993 fever     whatcouldbethecauseof     smallsoreundertongue     when to take pregnancy test     user     ambrolites     if a person has a blockage of the posterior interventricular artery what is their cause of death     MAST     broken foot pain     peeling skin on scrotum     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here logging     Ifo     HiInoticedasmallboil     Myc     urine in kidney     Ihavealumpbetweenmy     search     1     search     gmail     search     hiv from fingering     high neutro level     arms to bruse and blead easy     Albumin levels     HelloIamveryworrieda92652 Enter your comments here long     I have knee pain at night but especially when I try to get up in the morning it is excruiating     pulmonary infiltrates     tired no energy poor concentration neck pain     strepthroat     NeverEjaculatedDischarg92658 Enter your comments here sift     Cold sweats opiates     yohembesafety     tell     photo bavasir     HelloIamveryworrieda92652 Enter your comments here vibration     suds in childs urine     averagesizeofaredbloodcell     swollenfaceandlegs     can you get rabies from a dog scratch     stoppinghCGproduction     pain in the left temple area     boneunder     gynaecomastia     Ovarian tumors     worms20in20urine     1     search     Mind blank     HiInoticedasmallboilonmyperineum2daysagothoughtnothingofitTod86174ResultchosennicknamerggrkmhjipsregisteredregisteringonlymodeisON     Chest congestion nonproductive cough fever that lasted four day fatigue     boxer     vatimin d     arms to bruse and blead easy     cozole tablets its for what     Massivemuscleweaknessa92449 Enter the text above to let us bronchitis     what are the symof a etopic pregnancyptoms     heel     bacterial vaginosis     Pictures of circular bruising     What are the symtoms of development dysfunction     drsheetalkaulprematureejaculationdrkokilmathur     would a low white blood count have anything to do with diabetes     havent slept agitated sore     persistent lower left abdominal pain     childrens hospital     burning before uniration     vibration in inestines     my sister she taking cozole tablets that means she got aids     severe pain on the cut after a csection     can dogs eat when given endovet ces tablet     why do i get hot and flushed face while drinking alcohol after eating     real pain now right side under rib cage     insulin suicide     likoria kis waja say hoya ha     mono and stomach pain     script     antabuse     Pale gums white dots on tongue     shortness of breath while climbing up stairs     am two month pregnant and when I went to pee I saw Blood coming out of my Vagina     beddoyecta tri     NeverEjaculatedDischarg92658 Enter your comments here starting     HelloIamveryworrieda92652 Enter your comments here positiveness     acid reflux     whatisthefastestwaytogetpercocetoutofmybodysoicanpassadrugtest     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats