This question was answered on Thu 08, Apr 2010 11:28am by Dr.Kokil Mathur

Hard Bony Lump on throat wall

    
Asked by ryanntexas (Male; 35; UNITED STATES; Healthy no chronic issues ) on Thu 08, Apr 2010 09:37am

Hi, I am a 35 year old healthy male who has had an intermittent scratchy throat the past few months. Iíve had scratchy throats before and I believe most of them are due to breathing in cold air through my mouth when I sleep at night since my throat feels more irritated when I wake up and opposed to later in the day. With that said, I have paid closer attention to my throat/mouth lately and have noticed what appears to be a hard lump on the posterior oropharyngeal wall behind my uvula. The lump is less spherical and more elongated and VERY hard like a bone. Itís the same color as the rest of the throat wall. Itís almost looks like a bone or vertebrae is partly protruding out. The lump is approximately 3/4 of an inch long and 1/2 inch wide maybe bigger. Its larger at the top then gets skinner towards the bottom. I think itís been there a while and its not painful. I really never paid attention to it before until I started poking around in my throat. Also want to add the following: I have been a light (social) smoker the past 18 years and a moderate (social) drinker the past 15 years. Also I seem to have had minor sinus and allergies related issues in the past several months (self diagnosed) Over all I donít feel bad and the scratchy throat, allergies, sinus issues arenít too much of a bother over all. Should I be concerned about this hard bony lump on my throat wall or is it possible its normal anatomy for me? Thanks, Ryan

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr.Kokil Mathur  on Thu 08, Apr 2010 11:28am:

Hi! Thanks for your question on this forum. Yes, as you said, a bony lump like feeling can be a normal anatomical variation. Normally in this position at the back of the throat one can find masses like cyst, ganglion or cancers. Only cancer can present as an irregular hard lump. Also it is possible that there is no lump and what you feel is a normal posterior wall of throat. Repeated irritation as in post nasal drip, allergies, recurrent sinusitis, GERD can also cause hardening of the posterior pharyngeal wall. You have this problem hence this is the most likely diagnosis. Please consult an ENT specialist who can examine the back of throat with a scope and give a more confirmed diagnosis. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!

If you find the site useful, please consider making a donation.  Click the button to donate.   

Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

Comments:

Comment by Dr Rowena S, MD on Thu 08, Apr 2010 07:32pm:
Hi, Welcome to the forum! I agree with Dr Kokil that this could be physiologic or normal and it could also be GERD-related. In addition to this, a variety of growths may occur in the mouth and throat. These could be benign growths, precancerous lesions, and cancerous growths that can originate in any type of tissue such as the bone, muscle, and nerve. It could be a lumps, wart, bony growth, or cyst. Definite diagnosis is direct evaluation by your ENT doctor using endoscopy. Treatment will depend on the underlying cause. Take care and do keep us posted. Warm regards.

Comment by Telessia Jones on Sat 27, Nov 2010 01:02pm:
I have had 2 surgeries on the right side of my throat for cysts. I now have a large one on the left side of my throat which is sore and I have trouble swallowing. Should I have this one removed also. Because they thought the other one was cancer until they took it out.

Comment by Dr Kokil Mathur on Sat 27, Nov 2010 05:12pm:
Hi! Cancer is not the only reason why a swelling or lump is removed. Since the lump is causing difficulty is swallowing, it needs to be removed. Discuss with the surgeon who did the previous surgeries. You can even consult a new surgeon. Take care!

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Search for answers     search     Search for answers     search     chemical burn diagnosed as hsv1     manexil     Search for answers     I have had three blood test that show my calcium levels at 108 and the last one showed my pth level at 51 My vitamin D level is low What could cause my calcium to be high     Experiencingheartfluttersdizz     Cock socky     what would cause a bump on the top of my foot     not getting pregnant with delayed menstrual cycle     marijuanaantibioticseyedrops     avoiding pregnency with unprotected sex     dullache     alegrictoshaving     fleshcoloredlumpon     Burninginlowerabdomen     mtk cipla     Belly button odor     likoria kyu hota h wajah batay     blood in the semen          MANKIND DISCOVERY     numb fingers     dry mouth toung covered in white gums hurt     can bones melt     exhausted blood sugar wont come down pain all over     flickeringinthesideoftheeye     penisvibration     Oarl sex     what is vasomotor rhinitis     what are the courses after post basic bsc nursing instead of msc     is it painfull to pass a sac after a misscarriage     what are the courses after pbbsc nursing instead of msc     idontcumwhenigetmydicksuckedisthatnormal     why hands go numb and hurt     Lackofurination     Can an infected animals that has the borna virus be transmitted to a human     inguinal hernia     Can i push my scalp forward     how d o i treat smelly armpit in a 7year old     ifellonmykneewhilerunningnowitisswollenbelowthekneecap     domain     search     paininknucklejointinhand     haydrocele     Acidity after stomach infection     COLONSTOMACHPROBLEMS     i am allergic to penacillin so what antibiotics would i beable to take     willniacinshowafalsepositivedrugscreen     clothes on can get pregnat     why is the corner of my eyes blurry     Mysonis8yearsoldandsometimesafterswimminghecompla     ihavecramppaininmywombarealikeperiodpainsbutim     healthy adult     1     search     Dementia     Mental Health     black skin patch on the underside of my toe     white lines in poo     Whatrcozoletablesareforbecausemadoctorgivemethem     dentogel     Toddler hits head and gets a knot how long does it last for     whatdoesitmeanwhenyousaycurvilineardensityintheregionofthebaseofthetongue     depo shots     whatisthesolutionofparamatureejaculation     Iamhavingrapidswellingin12ofmyupperliplastweek     whatisTMJandwhatisajawcyst     36 year old male complained of fatigue anorexia weightloss dyspnea on exertion and sense of fullness     Dos     backjawtooth pain     deer     can boll weevils harm you     blood in the semen     likoria kyu hota h wajah batay     Belly button odor     mtk cipla     Burninginlowerabdomen     fleshcoloredlumpon     alegrictoshaving     17 cm Cortical Thickness normal     dullache     avoiding pregnency with unprotected sex     marijuanaantibioticseyedrops     not getting pregnant with delayed menstrual cycle     what would cause a bump on the top of my foot     Cock socky     Experiencingheartfluttersdizz     I have had three blood test that show my calcium levels at 108 and the last one showed my pth level at 51 My vitamin D level is low What could cause my calcium to be high     Search for answers     manexil     unable to smell     what causes dieticulitis     Swollenanklefornoreason     av nodal disease     howlongdoiwaittohaveintercourseafterusingmonistat     microfer     Severepain     high grade temp and back ache     cervical erosion     total hysterectomy     scalar energy     hcglevel     Mar flan syndrome     pain killer     does levodyn work     numbing     how do you get tonsillitus     what is testicular torsion     what is the purpose of pineapple juice     fibroadenoma40yearsold     EnlargedRightKidneyAtrophiedLeftKidneySeverepainin     hepaticojejungostomy     Bloodinlowerpelvis     steriods     Spondylosis20and20Levoscoliosis20of20the20Lumbar20Spine     food poisoning     lump20at20vagina20opening     leftsidestomach     Igetkneepainaftersleepingfor4h     peniseregenouse     std     howtomaintainanormalerection     Fingure     pergnacy     spirolactate     knee     plurosy     arabik     firstsignsherpesmen     search     Puss     Appendectomy     encephaltitis     WeirdpaininmytaintorknownasPerineumIreallyneedh     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats