This question was answered on Tue 02, Nov 2010 04:32am by Dr Amit Gupta

Blocked carotid artery and headaches

    
Asked by amp83 (Female; 55; high cholesterol. Always had low cholesterol, 145-165 until last year when for the first time it was 245. Have really bad headaches sometimes. ) on Sat 04, Apr 2009 12:41pm

Severe headaches for several years. No one can figure out why. About a year and a half ago my gynecologist told me to start taking B2. It has helped but still get them sometimes. I just found out that I have 55% blockage of the left carotid artery. Could the headaches be caused by that? I know some of the headaches are sinus headaches.

Actions: | Forward |
Answer


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post
Answer by Dr Amit Gupta  on Tue 02, Nov 2010 04:32am:

Hi there, thanks for writing in this forum. You have not described your severe headache in more details (such as quality, location, duration, time course etc). Such headaches can be due to numerous reasons and, yes, vascular disorders (blood vessel related disorders including a partial blockage of carotid artery) are amongst them. A blockage of the carotid artery may result into physical or pathophysiological changes (such as distension, traction, dilatation, displacement, inflammation etc) to cause severe headache and sometimes may pose further ill-effects. However, a causal relationship between your headache and the blockage of your left carotid artery needs proper evaluation by a Neurologist as you might need further tests and treatment. Hope this information helps you. Regards
Our doctors provide free answers to your questions. If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation.
Click the button below to donate.


Please rate my answer (select the stars, no need to log in.)  

This question is open for comments.  Please share your opinion.

Comments


Name 

Email 

Security code
Enter the text as shown above


E-Mail me when someone replies to this post


 
What users are searching right now on Ask Medical Doctor:
Search for answers     rabies     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here adrenal     Pene     constipation of chieldren     I am 35 yr female having fever FR 1001005 Daily All test done nothing found My vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 is absolutely Low it us 200 Can I fever continuous with this     globus sensation coughing     likoriaproblem     if smoking is quit by a male will sp     what causes a dry mouth when I wake up in the morning     a small swelling in my testicles     bloodonpillow     phentermine     blister on finger     it feels like i pulled a muscle in my abdomin     during papsmear test what does epithelial cells mean     my 19 yr old son has a lump under his skin just above his bellybutton and today drainage started coming out of the bellybutton a pinkish brown color drainage     white stool     vaginal cut     tinea     gstebuch     what can cause a positive test for cocain if u dont use     muscular dystrophy     intersititialcystitis     make fat vagina skinner     what is tricamonis     livergenfortreatinghepataticb     Eara     antibioticsexcrededinseman     how do I treat pulled tendons in the arch of my right foot     intermenstrual bleeding     aranoid     Can you get hpv from touching     gleasonscore     Is there any chan     Proper way to shake cock video     whydoifeel     iw     post coital bleeding     what is platlits     back hand pain     tinybumpsonsoft palate of the roof of your mouth     lichen     fibroids of the right apex     how to get rid of warts     HPV in throar     Myhusbandishav     what does nonpreferred mean in terms of prescription     abscess on heel     WhatcoulditbePressure     sprain or broke     lower back right side pain     Ihavepainandswellinginmykneewhichhasnowmovedtomyankle     insomniaconfusion     Alo     Night sweats     IM HAVING SEVERE NUMBNESS IN RUIHT LEG WITH BURNING     wrist bone dent reducing blood flow     ankles swelling up     enlargedlymphnodes     avs     tinea     vaginal cut     white stool     my 19 yr old son has a lump under his skin just above his bellybutton and today drainage started coming out of the bellybutton a pinkish brown color drainage     during papsmear test what does epithelial cells mean     it feels like i pulled a muscle in my abdomin     blister on finger     bloodonpillow     a small swelling in my testicles     if smoking is quit by a male will sp     globus sensation coughing     I am 35 yr female having fever FR 1001005 Daily All test done nothing found My vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 is absolutely Low it us 200 Can I fever continuous with this     constipation of chieldren     Pene     Hormonetherapyafterlap92623 Enter your comments here adrenal     rabies     Search for answers     diahrrhea for 2 weeks     longenough     Search for answers     dr sheetal kaul shin splint     Search for answers     brusingonlegandveinsbrusedandsp     raspberry ketone     EARINGINFECTIONS     Took     n     thyroid surgery     pressure in throat     hiihavetaken     shooting     i had my regular peiods can i still     bellybutt     addiction to pornography     painandspasmsinneck     brea     Is it possible for me to get pregnant while using perle contraceptives mist it one day took it the following daydidnt have sex during the day i mist it nor the day after which could i be pregnant     feeling below lower right rib cage     How to pop a sty     Pilonidal sinuses     WhatcanIdoaboutmyfattyvagina     Herpes pictures     what is teridum     Search for answers     Can an infected animals that has the borna virus be transmitted to a human     Old eyeglasses     nomadol     sudden cold shakes     Search for answers     cataract surgery     TRAITEMENT     Is consuming protein supplements four times a week with close to a gallon of water a day safe for for the body kidneys     Birth control     Search for answers     ambien     Search for answers     havent urinated all day     Search for answers     gynecological     Search for answers     shortnessofbreathwhilerunning     Search for answers     

©2011 - Ask Medical Doctor  |  All Rights Reserved
The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskMedicalDoctor is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskMedicalDoctor and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.

Home | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Frequently Asked Questions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Advertise with us
Stats